Privacy Policy

 

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the processing activities of your personal data.

 

  1. Name and contact details of the data controller:

The data controller according to Art 4 Z 7 GDPR that is responsible for reasons of data protection on the website www.sofaski.com is Klaus Mair, Silvrettastraße 107, A-6870 Schruns, Tel .: +43 650 655 2876 , email: [email protected]    

 

  1. Processing of personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’) (e.g. name, email address or IP address).

 

2.1. Processing of access data when visiting our website

When you visit our website, we collect and store the following data:

  • IP-address and IP-location
  • Date and time of access,
  • Browser including version of the browser,
  • operating system,
  • refferal URL and
  • subpage that was accessed on our website.

 

This is necessary for technical reasons and is therefore an important interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Abs 1 (f) GDPR. We store this data for a maximum of two months.

 

Regarding our registered users, that we grant access to our membership area, we furthermore collect the data that is required for the registration as first name, surname, address, email-address and store it for the duration of the registration.

 

Unless otherwise regulated in the following, we will not pass on or reprocess your personal data collected during your use of the website, unless it is necessary to fulfil our obligations or is legally / officially mandatory.

 

The integration of videos on the website technically causes to call the server of the provider of the video such as e.g. vimeo. About the processing of the data of you browsers or device, we refer to the data policy of the provider of the video.

 

cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored by your browser on your device while browsing. They do no harm.

 

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly, to find and correct errors faster and to control server capacities. Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

 

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and asks for approval. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

 

Web analytics

Our website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics provided by Google Inc. For this purpose, cookies are used which enable an analysis of the use of the website. The information thus generated about your use (including your IP-address) may be transferred to and stored on servers of Google, which are located in the US or other countries outside the EU.

 

The following information is collected by Google Analytics: IP-address, browser, device type, device model, country, service provider, screen resolution, length of stay on the website, language, operating system, pages visited on the website. Google will use this information on behalf of us to evaluate the use of the website by you and to compile reports on the website activity for us. Your IP-address is recorded but immediately pseudonymized. So only a rough localization is possible.

 

You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored.

 

We have concluded a corresponding contract for that data processing with the provider. For those cases, in which personal data are transferred to the U.S., Goolge is certified under the EU-US Privacy Schield. 

 

The processing of data is based on the legal provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 (1) f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. The improvement of our offer and our website is a legitimate interest according the GDPR. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized wherever technically possible.

 

The user data will be stored for the duration of 36 months.

 

2.2. Placing an order and web-shop

We would like to point out that the IP data of the connection holder, as well as the name and address of the buyer, are saved by our web-shop-software in the context of cookies for the purpose of a simpler shopping process and for later contract processing.

 

In addition, the following data is also stored with us for the purpose of contract execution:

  • First and last name             
  • address
  • Email-address

 

In particular, the video you submitted to carry out an analysis is stored.

 

The data provided by you are necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or to carry out pre-contractual actions. Without this data, we cannot conclude the contract with you. There is no data transfer to third parties. This with the exception that we may transfer you data to the transport company / shipping company or other service provider commissioned by us  as this is necessary to deliver the goods or make them available to you (streaming) or otherwise fulfil our services . We also may transfer your data to our tax advisor to fulfil our tax obligations.

 

In addition, data can be transmitted to third parties on the basis of and in accordance with your express consent you may have given during the ordering process. For the purpose, scope and storage duration see: consent LINK

After termination of the shopping process, the data stored with us will be deleted. In the event of a contract being concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be saved until the tax retention period (7 years) expires. The data name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase are also stored until the end of product liability (10 years).

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 (1) lit b (necessary to fulfil the contract) of the GDPR.

 

If you have declared a “consent and approval”, we will use your personal data on the basis of this consent (Art. 6. (1) a GDPR). Furthermore the data processing is also based on Art. 6 para 1 lit b (necessary to fulfil the contract) DSGVO since your approval is also a contract (against payment) for exploitation rights on behalf of your video.

 

2.3. Other contact with us

If you contact us using the form on our website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months in order to process the request and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

 

The personal data provided by you when you contact us will be processed for the purposes of contacting and concluding a sales contract or other contract (analysis, camp, lecture, etc.). If an order is placed, point 2.2 applies.

 

The processing of your personal data in the context of establishing contact is based on the implementation of pre-contractual actions in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit b GDPR.

 

2.4. Newsletter

You have the option to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree with the subscription to the newsletter. The newsletter is distributed via “MailChimp” as our operator of the e-mail newsletter services. Therefore your e-mail address is passed on to MailChimp. During your registration MailChimp stores the IP-address from which the registration has been made and the date of registration. MailChimp is a service of Rocket Science Group LLC based in the US Therefore data is transferred into the U.S. Rocket Science Group LLC is also certified under the EU-US Privacy Schield. From the point of view of the EU-Commission an appropriate level of data protection is therefore given.

 

MailChimp carries out a usage analysis on our behalf. Your opening of the emails sent via MailChimp and the clicking within or in the course of the newsletter is tracked. This inter alia enables us to automatically delete data of recipients of the newsletter respectively subscribers who have not opened the newsletter for a certain time. This also serves to save costs. It also enables us to offer better services and more accurate information.

 

The legal basis for the processing of data in the USA is therefore Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interest). The processing is governed by an contract with Rocket Science Group LLC.

 

Once you have signed up for the newsletter, you will receive a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your registration.

 

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: [email protected]. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch. This revocation shall not affect the legality of the processing effected on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

 

  1. data security

The security of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore consider the provisions of Art. 32 GDPR. We take reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

 

  1. Rigthts of data subjects:

If you have declared your consent for any personal data processing activities, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time with future effect. Such a withdrawal will noct affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the consent withdrawal. (withdrawal of consent Art. 7 GDPR) .

 

In addition, you have the following rights under the GDPR :

 

If your personal data is processed, you have the right to receive information about the data stored about you (right to acces, Art. 15 GDPR).

 

If incorrect personal data is processed, you have a right to rectification (right to rectification Art. 16 GDPR).

 

If the legal requirements are met, you can request the deletion or restriction of processing and you can object to the processing (rights to data erasure and restriction of processing Art. 17, 18 GDPR).

 

If you have agreed to the data processing or there is a contract for data processing and data processing using automated procedure was performed, you may have a right to data portability (Art. 20 DSGVO).

 

There is also a right to file a complaint : You can file a complaint at any time with the Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (Austrian Data Protection Authority) , Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna , phone: +43 1 52 152-0, email: [email protected]

Under certain conditions, you may have for reasons relating to your particular situation the right to file an objection at any time to processing of your personal data and we may be obliged to stop processing your personal data.

 

Moreover, if your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes,, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. In this case your personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes by us.